Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Club Pooch uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Club Pooch is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from October 7, 2022.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer when you visit our website. This cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Adjust your web browser to decline cookies
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at clubpoochestaff@gmail.com
  • To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out pageand install the add on for your browser.
  • To turn off ads personalization from Google or any of the other participating ad networks, visit ad opt-out.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

9147 Red Branch Rd.

Columbia, MD 21045

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at clubpoochestaff@gmail.com or write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

www.clubpooch.com Accessibility Statement

Updated: October 7, 2022

General

www.clubpooch.com to ensure that its services are accessible to people with disabilities. www.clubpooch.com has invested a significant amount of resources to help ensure that its website is made easier to use and more accessible for people with disabilities, with the strong belief that every person has the right to live with dignity, equality, comfort and independence.

 

Accessibility on www.clubpooch.com makes available the UserWay Website Accessibility Widget that is powered by a dedicated accessibility server. The software allows www.clubpooch.com to improve its compliance with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.1).

Enabling the Accessibility Menu

The www.clubpooch.com accessibility menu can be enabled by clicking the accessibility menu icon that appears on the corner of the page. After triggering the accessibility menu, please wait a moment for the accessibility menu to load in its entirety.

Disclaimer

www.clubpooch.com continues its efforts to constantly improve the accessibility of its site and services in the belief that it is our collective moral obligation to allow seamless, accessible and unhindered use also for those of us with disabilities.

 

In an ongoing effort to continually improve and remediate accessibility issues, we also regularly scan www.clubpooch.com with UserWay’s Accessibility Scanner to identify and fix every possible accessibility barrier on our site. Despite our efforts to make all pages and content www.clubpooch.com fully accessible, some content may not have yet been fully adapted to the strictest accessibility standards. This may be a result of not having found or identified the most appropriate technological solution.

Here For You

If you are experiencing difficulty with any content on www.clubpooch.com or require assistance with any part of our site, please contact us during normal business hours as detailed below and we will be happy to assist.

Contact Us

If you wish to report an accessibility issue, have any questions or need assistance, please contact www.clubpooch.com Customer Support as follows:
Email: clubpoochestaff@gmail.com

 

 

Boarding Hours Policy:

One boarding stay includes a full day of play with subsequent night of boarding. On the first day, bring your dog as early as possible to take advantage of his full play day. On the last day of your sty, pick your dog up by 9am weekdays, or 10-11am weekends and holidays in order to avoid extra boarding charges, if you pick up your dog in the evening of your last day, an additional day of boarding will be added to your bill.

Meals/Medications:

Your dog will stay on their normal diet while at Club Pooch. Please provide all your dogs meals measured and packaged individually for AM, PM, (and Lunch or Snack, if needed). (Wet/ canned food may be provided separately.)

Medications should be provided separately, not placed in food bags. If possible, please provide prescription medications in the prescription bottle with your dog’s information on it. Please provide Pill Pockets, if needed.

For each dose of each medication, there will be a $2.00 fee, collected at the time of booking. Please be prepared to provide a list of medications for your dog’s stay when you book boarding.

What to Bring:

Please provide all individual meals and any medications your dog requires. We will provide bedding, food bowls, water dishes, and lots of love! (Please leave soft toys at home)

Boarding Cancellation Policy:

  • Suggested boarding 2 weeks in advance and pre-paid.
  • If reservation is cancelled within 14-21 days, 100% is credited back to your Club Pooch account.
  • If reservation is cancelled with at least 7-13 days notice, 50% is credited back to your Club Pooch account.
  • Cancellations that occur 7 days or less before a reservation will not be refunded.
Safety is Paramount at the Club
Dogs Eligible for Daycare MUST Meet the Following Requirements:

Attention to detail is what makes your dog’s stay at Club Pooch a top-notch experience. A specially engineered facility and fully trained staff, create the ideal conditions for canine fun.

At Club Pooch we carefully screen all dogs to make sure they will thrive in a group play environment. New canine guests must pass our Temperament Test to make sure all of our dogs and staff stay safe and play well together.

Upon acceptance into our program, Club Pooch issues 2 security tags at a small fee to promote peace of mind. Security tags encode a number uniquely associated with you and your dog.  Presented at pick up, they serve as valid identification for whomever you may need to pick up your pet.

  • Spayed or neutered by 6 months of age
  • Well socialized (not protective of toys or food)
  • Current on all shots (documentation from veterinary required) DHLPP, Bordetella, Rabies
  • Have a clean fecal exam
  • Under topical flea & tick control (Frontline, Advantage or Revolution)
  • Pass Temperament Screening

Please review and complete our Daycare Release Form, Daycare Application Form, and Medical Release Form and bring them all with you

Check Out Our Curbside Pick Up & Drop Off